CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Mr. Robert C. Thompson
W. J. Byrnes & Co of L. A., Inc., CBH
8723 Bellanca Ave., Unit A
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of automobile polish from Italy

Dear Mr. Thompson:

In your ruling request dated May 30, 2013, on behalf of your client, Weiss Auto Care, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your submission describes the four products at issue as professional grade auto detailing/cleaning products. You indicate that these products will be imported in 25 kilogram plastic containers and are identified as follow: Item #1 “OEM Ceramic Polish,” item # 2 “Ultrafine Hologram Free Polish,” item # 3 “Acqualux Sprayable Polish (no Gas),” and item # 4 “Polish Resistant to Washing.”

The applicable subheading for all four of the products at issue will be 3405.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Polishes and creams, for footwear, furniture, floors, coachwork, glass or metal, scouring pastes and powders and similar preparations (whether or not in the form of paper, wadding, felt, nonwovens, cellular plastics or cellular rubber, impregnated, coated or covered with such preparations), excluding waxes of heading 3404: Polishes and similar preparations for coachwork, other than metal polishes. The general rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Perfumery, cosmetic, and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, and the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act (FPLA), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number (301) 436-1130.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3034.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division